Percussion Ensemble Showcase 

The BSP Percussion Ensemble Showcase is a Spring solo and ensemble competition for High School and College percussionists.  The 2018 Showcase has ended, but will be back again next year!

Follow us on social media or subscribe to our newsletter to stay up to date on all BSP happenings, including Showcase details released in 2019!

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle

2018 Winners!

1st Place - Small Ensemble Division

Science Hill HS / directed by Dan McGuire

"Libertango" by Astor Piazzolla/Arr. John W. Parks IV

1st Place - Large Ensemble Division

Cedar Ridge HS / directed by Rick Rodriguez

"Firefly" by Nathan Daughtrey

1st Place - Solo Division

Tanner Tanyeri / University of Michigan

I Ching mvt. IV Towards Completion: Fire Over Water" by Per Norgard

2nd Place - Solo Division

Colleen Bernstein / University of Michigan

"We Shall Be Turned" by Judd Greenstein

2nd Place - Large Ensemble Division

L.V. Berkner HS / directed by Mike Garcia

"Collide" by Jacob Remington

2nd Place - Small Ensemble Division

Highland Park HS / directed by James LaBrecque

"Boom Bap" by Nick Werth

Past Winners

Franklin HS / 1st Place Small Ensemble 2017

Franklin High School / Franklin, TN

Directed by Michael Holland

"Sharpened Stick" by Brett William Dietz

Vista Ridge HS / 1st Place Large Ensemble 2017

Vista Ridge High School / Cedar Park, TX

Directed by Hector Gil

 

"Dreadnought" by Caleb Pickering

Cameron Leach / 1st Place Solo Division 2017

Cameron Leach / Eastman School of Music

"Trilogy" by Dave Maric

Clovis West HS / 2nd Place Small Ensemble 2017

Clovis West High School / Clovis, CA

Directed by Mike Malatesta

"Tilted Spheres" by Dave Hall

Southwest HS / 2nd Place Large Ensemble 2017

Southwest High School / Forth Worth, TX

Directed by Manny Flores & Brandon Smith

"I Ching" by Dwayne Rice

Justin Doute / 2nd Place Solo Division 2017

Justin Doute / Rice University

"Canned Heat" Eckhard Kopetzki

Frisco HS / 1st Place Small Ensemble 2016

Heath Dillard directs the Frisco HS percussion ensemble (Frisco, TX), placing 1st in the Small Ensemble division of the BSP 2016 Percussion ensemble Showcase.   The ensemble performs "Tin Play" by Per Andreasson.

Sandra Day O'Connor HS / 1st Place Large Ensemble 2016

George Garza directs the Sandra Day O'Connor HS percussion ensemble (San Antonio, TX ), placing 1st in the Large Ensemble division of the BSP 2016 Percussion ensemble Showcase.   The ensemble performs "I-Ching" by Dwayne Rice.

Evan Saddler / 1st Place Solo Division, 2016

Congratulations to Evan Sadler (University of Michigan) who placed 1st in the Solo Division of our 2016 Percussion Ensemble Competition! Evan performed Rebonds B by Iannis Xenakis.

Coppell HS / 2nd Place Small Ensemble 2016

Zach Scheer directs the Coppell HS percussion ensemble (Coppell, TX), placing 2nd in the Small Ensemble division of the BSP 2016 Percussion ensemble Showcase.   The ensemble performs J"osé / beFORe JOHN5" by Aurel Hollo.

Lone Star HS / 2nd Place Large Ensemble 2016

Nathan Sundberg directs the Lone Star HS percussion ensemble (Frisco, TX), placing 2nd in the Large Ensemble division of the BSP 2016 Percussion ensemble Showcase.   The ensemble performs "Firefly" by Nathan Daughtrey.

Chelsea Tinsler / 2nd Place Solo Division, 2016

Congratulations also to Chelsea Tinsler (University of Michigan) who placed 2nd in the Solo Division. Chelsea performed "Graffitis" by Georges Aperghi.

YPAS / 1st Place Large Ensemble Division, 2015

The YPAS percussion ensemble, directed by Jason Gregory, took 1st place in the large ensemble division of the BSP 2015 Percussion Ensemble Showcase.  YPAS performed Prelude to Paradise, composed by Jacob Remington.

McCallum HS / 1st Place Small Ensemble Division, 2015

The McCallum High School percussion ensemble, directed by Matt Ehlers, took 1st place in the small ensemble division of the BSP 2015 Percussion Ensemble Showcase.  McCallum performed Epic Proportions, composed by Jonathan Ovalle.

Lake Highlands HS / 2nd Place Large Ensemble Division, 2015

The Lake Highlands HS percussion ensemble, directed by Matt Moore, took 2nd place in the large ensemble division of the BSP 2015 Percussion Ensemble Showcase.  Lake Highland performed Doors, composed by Dave Hall.

East View HS / 2nd Place Small Ensemble Division, 2015

The East View HS percussion ensemble, directed by Emily Tannert, took 2nd place in the small ensemble division of the BSP 2015 Percussion Ensemble Showcase.  East View performed Into the Air, composed by Ivan Trevino.

Nicole Patrick / 1st Place Solo Division, 2015

Nicole Patrick (University of Michigan) placed 1st in the BSP 2015 Solo Competition.  Nicole performed "It's About Time" by Nico Muhly.

Erick Eckstrom / 2nd Place Solo Division 2015

Erick Eckstrom (Indiana University) placed 2nd in the BSP 2015 Solo Competition.  Erick performed "Rebounds B" by Iannis Xenakis.

Please reload

Bronx the Black Swamp Shop Dog.

Black Swamp Percussion LLC

11114 James St.

Zeeland, MI 49464 USA

Tel: 800-557-0988

© 2019 Black Swamp Percussion. Web design by Taktus Kreativ.